1. Application Period

October 2015 enrollment: March 2, 2015 – May 15, 2015
April 2016 enrollment: September 1, 2015 – November 14, 2015


2. Application Procedure

Please apply in one of the following ways.
a) The applicant should submit the application form and other necessary documents with the application fee (Japanese Department: 10,000 yen, International Department: 15,000 yen) to the school office.
b) The applicant should pay the application fee (Japanese Department: 10,000 yen, International Department: 15,000 yen) to the bank account of this school via wire transfer and send the application documents to the school by registered mail.
c) This institution should submit the application documents to overseas office specified by this school.


3. Application documents

a) Application for admission: The form prescribed by this school and filled out in Japanese by the applicant (ghost-writing invalid, with photo).
b) Form of application reason: The form prescribed by this school and filled out in Japanese by the applicant (ghost-writing invalid, with photo).
c) Diploma: Diploma issued by the last school attended (original).
d) Resume: The form prescribed by this school that volunteers filled out in Japanese (ghost-writing invalid)
e) Certificate of Japanese Language Proficiency Test (if you have): To prove that you passed the 4th grade or over of Japanese Language Proficiency Test implemented by the Japan International Foundation and Japan International Education Support Association Foundation (original), or a document to prove your learning history of Japanese (original).
f) Financial Support Statement: The form prescribed by the Immigration Bureau and filled out by your sponsor in his/her mother language (original).


4. Application documents related to the issue of “Certificate of Eligibility for Resident Status”

a) Photo of the applicant: two photos same as those on the application form
b) Doorway book: of all family members in the same house (copy). Notarized document of kinship in the case that the applicant and the sponsor are not registered in the same family.
c) Regular certificate of deposit balance: [Certificate of deposit] of the sponsor’s name or the applicant’s name (original). (The deposit balance should be 1 million yen or over. US dollars/Renminbi is also available.)
d) Certificates of deposit (copy).
e) Savings book: with a three-year record (copy).
f) Funds form instructions: The circumstance where the sponsor has formed the fund of above c), d), and e).
g) Employment certificate: Issued by the institution of sponsor (original).
h) Income certificate: Issued by the institution of sponsor, showing the three-year revenue and tax status of the person (original).
i) Business license: If the sponsor has a private company, or is a representative of a company corporation, “Business license” within the expiration date (copy).
j) Tax certificate: If the sponsor has a private company, or is a representative of a company corporation, “Tax certificate” issued by the tax office (original).
k) When the supplementary explanation is needed on above documents, there is also a case of asking the additional documents.
* The sponsor is the person who provides the fund for studying in Japan, and the fund necessary for the living in Japan, such as parents, brothers and sisters of the applicant.


5. Examination

We examine the applicant based on the submitted documents with the application fee, and notify the acceptance or rejection. The letter of acceptance will be issued to the applicant who passed the examination.


6. Immigration procedures

Documents of those who have passed the examination of this school will be submitted to the Immigration Bureau for the examination in order to obtain a student visa. If you receive a notification that your “Certificate of Eligibility for Resident Status” has been issued after an examination, please pay the entrance fee, tuition. After the payment, you can receive a Certificate of Eligibility for Resident Status.


7. Procedure before the enrollment

If your “Certificate of Eligibility for Resident Status” has been issued, you must apply to the local Japanese Embassy (Consulate) for a student visa, and process the departure formalities.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *